Charge US Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

At Charge Enterprises, Inc. (“Charge”), we appreciate the trust you place in us when you choose to visit our website, https://charge.us/powerbank, (“Website”), mobile application (“App”), and social media pages, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This CHARGE Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of personal information we collect, why and how we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties.  The Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “our” means CHARGE and “you” means any person who visits our Website or social media accounts, uses our App, calls us on the phone, or emails us.

Click on the following links to go directly to the corresponding sections of this Privacy Policy:

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect different types of personal information in a number of ways, including:

CHARGE account information, such as your name, mobile phone number, payment details, and email address.  By creating a user name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to view and/or edit your profile, payment methods, and email preferences. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account login information;

Purchase information, such as you purchase history;

Geolocation information, such as the location of your device that you use to visit our Website or App, if your device settings allow us to collect location information; and

Chat and call recordings, including information about your chat or call and any information that you share during these interactions.

Social Media Information. We may also collect personal information about you if you choose to enable, log into, or sign on to CHARGE social media sites, such as Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter (“Social Media Sites”). When you connect to our Social Media Sites, we may collect personal information that you provide. For example, when you log in with your Facebook credentials, we may collect personal information from your Facebook profile, if permitted– such as your email address, profile picture, and friend list. We use this information to personalize the services we provide to you. If you do not want us to provide us with this information, please change the privacy settings on your Social Media Site accounts.


ONLINE ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS


We work with third-party network advertisers, analytics service providers, and other vendors to deliver our online advertisements to you and to provide us with information regarding your use of our Website and the effectiveness of our advertisements.   

Our third-party service providers may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device, such as cookies and web beacons, and may collect or access information about you, such as your device’s IP address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us, and other technical information about your device.  Cookies and web beacons, including those set by third-party advertisers, may be used to target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, and conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share certain information such as device identifiers, usage patterns, transaction information, and de-identified information with third-party vendors for advertising and analytics purposes.  If you are a California resident, please see our California Rights section below regarding additional rights you have, including how to exercise your “Do Not Sell My Information” right.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We use the information we collect from you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide our services to you;
  • Send communications to you about our services through push notifications;
  • Improve our Website, App, and quality of service;
  • Enable our service providers to perform certain activities on our behalf;
  • Communicate with you about changes to our Website or App; and
  • Comply with our legal obligations, policies, and procedures.


SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not sell your personal information to any third party for money. We may share your information under certain circumstances to trusted third parties that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as Stripe, that assist us as follows:

  • To manage a database of customer information;
  • To send push notifications;
  • To process payments;
  • To provide data storage and/or analytics; and
  • To prevent fraud.

We may utilize a number of different third parties, including the following: 

Name of the 3rd Party

Services Provided

Stripe

Payment services

Amazon Web Services

Website and app hosting services

Google Play

App distribution services

Google Map

App Map Service for Android applications

Apple

Software development services and geolocation services

Apple Map

App Map Service for iOS applications

Twilio

Automated SMS services

Firebase

Software development services


We require our vendors and service providers to maintain the confidentiality of all information that we share with them and to use such information only in accordance with the obligations set forth in the agreements we have with them.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, government/regulatory bodies, and content protection organizations to: (i) protect our legal rights, privacy or safety, and that of our subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, agents, contractors, or other individuals; (ii) protect the safety and security of visitors to our online services or other properties; (iii) protect against fraud or other illegal activity or for risk management purposes; or (iv) comply with the law including with subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, and other legal process.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

When a user turns on the Do Not Track preference in their web browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org.


SALE OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR PART OF OUR BUSINESS OR ASSETS

Your personal information may be transferred in the event we sell or transfer all or a part of our business or assets.  We will make commercially reasonable efforts to provide you with reasonable notice of such transfer, or as otherwise required by law. 

OPTING OUT


We may send you marketing information through push notifications if you opt-in on the App. To opt-out of receiving push notifications from Charge, go to your device “Settings” and click on “Notifications,” then change those settings for some or all of the apps on your device.  

SECURITY


We implement a variety of commercially reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.  We take appropriate physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security of personal information we collect.  Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Accordingly, while we use commercially reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.   

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our Website, App, and Social Media accounts may include links to third party websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you choose to purchase products or services through a third party site, or otherwise access a third party site, the information collected by the third party is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other sites you visit.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY


Our Website and App areis not intended for children. CHARGE does not knowingly collect any personal information or data from children under the age of eighteen, and will dispose of any such information if we become aware that it has been provided to us.  If you believe that your child under the age of 18 has submitted personal information to us in connection with our Website, App, or Social Media Sites, please contact us at pbprivacy@charge.us so that we may take steps to delete this information. 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY


We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page with an updated date. Under certain circumstances, we may notify you of amendments through additional means, such as sending you a push notification or a message through the App.

CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides California consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information, including the following:

the right to request access to the personal information we have collected about you;

the right to request deletion of your personal information;

the right to request disclosure of the categories of personal information we collect, the purposes for which we collect, sell or disclose that information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share the information; and

the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  (We currently do not sell personal information, as “sale” is defined by such law, and we don’t have plans to sell this information.)

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request to us via email pbprivacy@charge.us or via phone 678.664.9115.  We may need to request additional information from you in order to verify your identity.  We will begin processing your request once we are able to verify your identity and we will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt, or we will notify you if we require more time to respond. If we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request, we will not respond to your request. If we find that your verifiable consumer request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded, we may charge a reasonable fee to respond to your request.  We will not discriminate against you for requesting any of the rights outlined above.

NEVADA RESIDENTS

N.R.S. 603A provides Nevada residents with the right to request that we do not make any “sale” (as such term is defined in N.R.S. 603A) of your “covered information” as such terms are defined in N.R.S. 603A. We currently do not sell covered information, as “sale” is defined by such law, and we don’t have plans to sell this information.


CUSTOMERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

CHARGE stores its information, including “Personal Data” as that term is defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), in the Amazon Web Services’ cloud.  If you are located outside of the United States or are using our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where Amazon servers are located. The laws that apply to the use and protection of Personal Data in the United States or other countries or jurisdictions in which we transfer or process personal information may be different than the laws and protections in your country. By voluntarily providing us with your Personal Data and/or using our Website or App, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, maintenance, transfer to and processing of your Personal Data in the United States or other countries or territories, and, unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we use this consent as the legal basis for that data transfer.  If you require further information about this, you can request it from pbprivacy@charge.us.



GDPR DISCLOSURE/EEA RESIDENTS

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your Personal Data only if we have a legal basis to do so, including:

  1. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, such as keeping our Website and App safe and secure and preventing and detecting fraud and abuse;
  2. for the performance of our contract with you and to deliver you our services, such as when you rent our batteries;
  3. for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, including sending push notifications to you about our services, promotions, offers, news, and events and improving our services and Website and App; or
  4. where you have given consent to our specific use, such as when you sign up to receive push notifications or emails about our services. 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

CHARGE acknowledges that if you are an individual located in the EU, you have certain rights that you may exercise with respect to the Personal Data that we possess.  For example, you may:

  • request access to your Personal Data and certain information in relation to its processing;
  • request rectification of your Personal Data;
  • request the erasure of your Personal Data;
  • request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data;
  • object to the processing of your Personal Data.

If you contact us to exercise on of the rights enumerated above, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise your rights.  We employ this security measure to ensure that your Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who lacks the right to receive it. 

You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and in certain cases, to have us transmit your Personal Data to another controller. 

If you want to exercise one of these rights please contact us at or write to us at pbprivacy@charge.us or write to us at 125 Park Avenue, 25th Floor, New York, NY 10017. You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, or, as the case may be, any other competent supervisory authority of an EU member state.

Right To Withdraw Consent

Where you have provided consent to CHARGE to collect and process your Personal  Data, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it.  To withdraw your consent, please contact pbprivacy@charge.us. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for further processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.  Whenever you withdraw consent, you acknowledge and accept that this may have a negative influence on the quality of our Website or App.  

Fees

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your request to exercise one of your rights is unreasonable or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such case.

No Automated Decision Making

We do not apply automated decision making or profiling techniques.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy not just the first time you visit our Website or App, but periodically afterward because we may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time.  The date of the last update of the Privacy Policy will always be posted below. If we make any substantive changes to our Privacy Policy in the future with regard to how we use your Personal Data, we will incorporate those changes here.  

RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes it was retained, such as to provide services to you. In some instances, we may retain data for longer periods in order to comply with applicable laws and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the security of your Personal Data on our Website or App, please contact us pbprivacy@charge.us.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 25, 2021.