Privacy Policy

GetCharged App       

Effective Date: August 9, 2019

We at GetCharged, Inc. (“GetCharged,” “we,” “us,” and/or “our”), have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we want you to know how information you provide to us is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy relates to the information and use practices of GetCharged in connection our mobile application (the “App”).  THIS PRIVACY POLICY FORMS PART OF YOUR LEGAL AGREEMENT WITH US AND IS INCORPORATED INTO AND MADE A PART OF OUR TERMS OF USE https://charge.us/privacy.  

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use https://charge.us/tos.

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the App, providing the Services, and/or interacting with you, we will collect and use the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

If you would like to use the App, you will need to download the App from the Apple App Store, the Google Play Store or any other third party store through which the App is made available to you.  When you contact us through the “Contact” link, or register an account for our Services, you will be asked to provide certain information which may include your name, e-mail, and phone number. We may also obtain information such as your name, e-mail, phone number, employer, and job title when you elect to interact with us through social media. By interacting with us through social media networks, you are authorizing GetCharged to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, all information that you permit such social media network to provide to us. All contact information we collect under this section is collectively called “Contact Information.”

We do not collect Contact Information from you unless you provide us with the Contact Information voluntarily (for example, by registering an account, sending us an e-mail, otherwise interacting with us through our App or social media). While we use your information pursuant to this Privacy Policy, the use of social media networks (e.g., when you submit information through one of our advertisements that appears on a social media page) is also subject to such social media networks’ own terms of use and privacy policies. We use Contact Information to provide our Services and any requested information to you, and to contact you for purposes of direct marketing of our current and future services.  

Billing Information

In order to open an account on the App and use our Services, you may be required to provide certain additional information which may include a credit card number, expiration date, billing address and zip code, verification code, and similar information (“Billing Information”). Such Billing Information will be collected and processed by our third-party payment vendor pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use. We do not collect, store, or obtain access to any Billing Information.  

Geolocational Information

Certain features and functionalities of the App are based on your location.  In order to provide these features and functionalities while you are using a mobile device, we may, with your consent, automatically collect geolocational information from your mobile device or wireless carrier and/or certain third-party service providers.  Such information is collectively called the “Geolocational Information.”  Collection of Geolocational Information occurs only when the App is running on your mobile device.  The App, like many mobile applications, uses software development kits (“SDKs”), including those from third-parties, to track analytics (e.g., analyzing App usage and user event data) in order to optimize and personalize the App experience. Geolocation services are either provided by the operating system’s location services or an SDK, to enable certain features, such as finding scooters for charging or drop off locations closest to your device or for additional analytics information.

You may decline to allow us to collect such Geolocational Information through the applicable settings on your mobile device, however, if you do so, you may not be able to access certain features or functionalities of the App. 

Other Information

In addition to the Contact Information, Billing Information and Geolocational Information, we may collect additional information (collectively, “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

From Your Activity.   In order to provide you certain features and functionalities of the Services and the App, and in an ongoing effort to improve our Services and our App, we automatically collect certain information when you use the Services and the App.  Such information may include, without limitation: 

IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on the App, what sections of the App you visit, etc.;

information about a mobile device, including universally unique ID (“UUID”), platform type and version (e.g., iOS or Android), carrier and country location, hardware and processor information, and network type; and activity and usage information occurring via the Services.

From Cookies.  We, and/or third-party service providers, collect information using “cookie” technology.  Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your device will “remember” information about your visit to our App.  We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect information and to enhance your experience using the App.  If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device.  Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the App may not function properly.

Third-Party Analytics and Remarketing.  We may use one or more third-party analytics services to evaluate your use of the App, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the App. These third parties use cookies and/or other technologies (including SDKs) to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the App, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below.  Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the App.

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics 

We also use one or more third-party remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to previous visitors to our App. These third-party remarketing service providers use cookies to serve ads based on a past visit to the App. Any data collected by such third party remarketing service providers will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of such third party remarketing services provider. For more information on such third party remarketing service providers, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the following links:

For Google Adwords, you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, and if you want to, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

The Information Collected By/Through Third-Party Advertising Companies

You authorize us to share Other Information about your activity and interaction with the App with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising to you.  These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these third-party advertisers, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.  

How We Use and Share the Information   

You authorize us to use the Contact Information, Billing Information, Geolocational Information, and Other Information (collectively, “Information”) to provide the App and our Services and to improve the same; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and Services and those of our promotional partners.     

You also authorize us to use and/or share Information as described below.

We may share Information with or to other companies, who may provide you information about the products and services they or their partners offer.  However, to the extent required by law, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of such sharing.

We will access, use, and share the Information as required to provide our Services to you and to address your questions or requests regarding our App, Services, and/or support.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples may include providing technical assistance, analytics, customer service, marketing assistance, hosting services, data storage, e-mail management, and error tracking.  These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and/or to the extent permitted by law.

In an ongoing effort to better understand our customers and our App, we may analyze certain Information in anonymized and/or aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the App and Services. This anonymous information does not identify you personally.  We may use anonymous and/or aggregate information, and share and/or license it with and to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties.  We may also disclose anonymous and/or aggregate user statistics in order to describe our services and business to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of GetCharged or others.

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Contact Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that your Information will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.

Communication Preferences

You may manage your receipt of e-mail marketing communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of an applicable GetCharged marketing e-mail.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner.  Registered users may not opt out of receiving e-mails related to their accounts.

Important Notices to Non-U.S. Residents

Our App and servers are located in the U.S. Please be aware that your Information may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.  If you are located outside of the U.S. and choose to use the App, you hereby consent to such transfer to, and processing and use in, the U.S. 

External Websites

The App may contain links to third-party websites.  We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Children 

We do not knowingly collect personal information, including Contact Information, from children under the age of 13 through the App.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the App. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at privacy@getcharged.com and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with we may choose to opt out of our sharing your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to privacy@getcharged.com.

In addition, GetCharged does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the App.  By accessing the App after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in current effect.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. 

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact GetCharged via e-mail at privacy@charge.us.

Copyright 2019 GetCharged, Inc.  All rights reserved.